LODAR LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Committed to Data Protection

Lodar Ltd is committed to data protection and data privacy. With the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becoming enforceable from 25 May 2018, we have undertaken a GDPR readiness programme to review our entire business, the way we handle data and the way in which we use it to provide our services and manage business operations

Please take time to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information Lodar collects from you and how we use this information, by continuing to browse the website you accept our privacy policy.

If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new policy on our website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to our website. You should review this policy on a regular basis so that you understand the latest version of what we do and how we process your personal data. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Lodar Ltd is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us and we believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we may receive from this website.

Lodar will never sell your information to a third party.

When you use the Lodar Ltd website we collect certain personally-identifiable information, this information is provided by you in order to use our services.

Personal information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any enquiries that you enter into on the Website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

When you complete an order form we will collect personal information including email address, name, company name, phone number and preferred method of communication this information is required for us to process the request you have placed information and contact you regarding your order.

In common practice with most other websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our sites. These “server logs” typically include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

How we approach data security

Lodar Ltd respects the privacy of its customers and is committed to complying with all laws relating to the protection of personal data. All the personal information that we collect will be stored on secure servers and treated as completely confidential.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Personal Information (such as an address) is collected on our Website and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

To prevent unauthorised access to your data, we follow the appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have given to us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your Rights

You may exercise the rights available to you under data protection law as follows:

  • The right to be informed.

  • The right of access.

  • The right to rectification.

  • The right to erasure.

  • The right to restrict processing.

  • The right to data portability.

  • The right to object.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can read more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

To exercise any of these rights, please contact the compliance department via any of the below methods:

Email: Compliance@lodar.com

Telephone: 01922 613633

Post: 60 Sandwell Street, Walsall, WS1 3EB

DOC116 Lodar LTD Privacy Policy V1